Accident Summary Nr: 201114089 - Employee drowned in pool while landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186782 | 06/18/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Telesforo De Luis |
Abstract: Two employees were working at a home completing landscaping and gardening work. One employee was working in the rear of the home, and a coworker was working in the front. After a period of time, the coworker went to the back of the home to find the employee working. The employee was found drowned at the bottom of the deep end of the pool, with his pruning shears. There were no witnesses to the drowning. The employee either tripped on the hose used to fill up the pool, or tripped on the ground near the pool, fell into the pool and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186782 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |