Accident Summary Nr: 201114063 - Employee injured While Pushing Wheelbarrow Over Wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120312343 | 06/11/2002 | 1623 | 0 | R & R Pipe Line |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 11, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary laborer, was using a wheelbarrow to remove silt and sand from inside a new 72-inch storm water pipeline. He filled his wheelbarrow, which along with its contents weighed approximately 250 pounds. As he pushed the wheelbarrow, he exited the pipeline where there was a piece of wood, which was about 2 feet long by 2 feet wide, covering a slight depression at the end of the pipe section. The wood and area were wet due to rain the night before. As he pushed the wheelbarrow over the wood, the wood slipped, causing the wheelbarrow to tip. He lost his balance, fell and struck his waist and head on the concrete ground. He was unconscious for a time, and coworkers assisted him from the pipeline. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 4 days for treatment of a lumbar compression fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120312343 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |