Accident Summary Nr: 201114055 - Employee injured after a fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126176874 | 04/03/2002 | 3446 | 0 | Ironco |
Abstract: On February 27, 2002, Employee #1 was welding a staircase while standing on a platform on the forks of an industrial lift. The employee was approximately 12-15 ft above grade level. Prior to the job, the employee and his supervisor had agreed that the best way to do the job was to use a forklift. Based on their agreement mounted a welding assembly on the platform and stood on the platform while another employee, lifted the forks to the working height. The forklift came under stress from loads not recommended by the manufacturer and the platform fell with the employee on it. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126176874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |