Accident Summary Nr: 201114030 - Employee injured while operating boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119820496 | 04/03/2002 | 3429 | 0 | Avibank Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a drill operator working for a company that manufactures ball lock pins for the aerospace and automotive industries, was boring ball lock pin tops on a Snow, Model DR-3-S, Serial Number M40834, Single Spindle Vertical Drilling and Tapping Machine in the Drills Department. The employee was wearing gloves to protect his hands from the coolant and loaded the ball lock pin tops by hand into the vise used to secure the parts during the boring operation. He then placed a plastic guard on the table between himself and the vise to deflect the coolant. The guard prevented the employee from using a 12-inch-long handle to load the work piece. There were no other point-of-operation guards or devices in place to prevent the employee from contacting the rotating boring bar and the employee's right ring finger was amputated when his glove was caught on the boring bar during the boring process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119820496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |