Accident Summary Nr: 201114022 - Employee Suffers Hand Injury in Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201114022 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603404002/21/200229520Elk Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on February 13, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the build-up on Line B of the Laminator machine. Employee #1 unscrewed the screw holding guard to the exit pull roll assembly. This allowed an opening of 12 in. by 18 in. to the pull roll assembly. Employee #1 reached in approximately 20 in. to wipe the surface of the roofing material, and his gloved left hand was pulled into the nip point of the upper and lower rolls. Employee #1's thumb sustained an abrasive burn. A coworker heard Employee #1 yell, and the coworker pushed the emergency stop switch. Employee #1 removed his hand from the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARD, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASIVE BURN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126034040 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified