Accident Summary Nr: 201114014 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120312368 | 03/19/2002 | 4952 | 0 | La County Sanitation District |
Abstract: On February 27, 2002, Employee #1 was reeling in steel cable using a truck bed mounted PTO winch. The truck was parked in the street such that the steel cable dropped directly into the sewer opening. Employee #1 was operating the winch controls with his left hand. As the cable was winching in, he noticed some "rags" wrapped around the cable. He reached for and grabbed the cable to shake the rags loose. His hand was pulled up and into the roller, where it was pinched by the taut steel cable. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120312368 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |