Accident Summary Nr: 201114006 - Three employees die when boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 201114006 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618461301/18/200237320Htm Inc.

Abstract: On January 11, 2002, three employees and one customer were testing the performance of a speed boat engine. The company manufactures and tests high performance speed boats. At the time of the accident, Employees #1, 2, and 3, and Customer #1 were in Castaic Lake, Castaic, California when the boat flipped, capsized and sank in the lake. All four suffered blunt trauma injuries throughout their bodies and drowned at the scene. The boat was traveling in excess of the 35 mph speed limit set on the lake.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SPEEDING, DROWN, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126184613 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats
2 126184613 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats
3 126184613 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats
4 126184613 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats