Accident Summary Nr: 201113990 - Employee injured by carbon monoxide fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310412 | 03/11/2002 | 1541 | 0 | H.A. Gil Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2001, Employee #1 with H.A. Gil Construction Company, was removing tiles in an enclosed area with a scraper tool powered by an emglo air compressor with a gasoline-powered Honda 5 hp engine (VHN163U1G1RA). He was exposed to carbon monoxide, and was subsequently hospitalized for three days. The cause was failure to follow the employer instructions to operate the engine outside the enclosed work area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120310412 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |