Accident Summary Nr: 201113982 - Employee Injured In Fall From Formwork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126188663 | 07/11/2002 | 1771 | 0 | J F Shea Const. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 24, 2002, Employee #1 with J.F. Shea Construction, was building formwork for a concrete wall during the renovation of a County of Los Angeles Sewer Treatment Plant in Valencia, CA. He was climbing the formwork wearing a full body harness and lanyard for fall protection with a positioning hook attached to the body harness for a positioning device. At an elevation of 12 to 15 ft, Employee 1 attached his positioning hook to a vertical 2-in. by 4-in. wood stiff-back used to support and brace the horizontal wood form boards. The stiff-back boards were wedged in place with metal tie-backs and wedges. The metal wedges were held in place with eight-penny nails. As Employee 1 leaned back, the stiff-back to which he was attached twisted away from structure, causing him to fall backwards to the ground. He was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital in Newhall, CA for a fractured right wrist, dislocated fifth lumbar vertebrae, and bruised right heel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126188663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |