Accident Summary Nr: 201113974 - Employee Exposed To Carbon Monoxide And Nickel Carbonyl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064443 | 01/08/2002 | 3291 | 0 | Powdermet |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 12, 2001, Employee #1 was removing an oil trap. This oil trap had recently been installed on the burner system to prevent oil from entering the burner of the nickel carbonyl reactor. The burner was used to thermally decompose nickel carbonyl to nickel and carbon monoxide, which was exhausted through the roof. The oil trap had been serviced approximately three times since the trap's installation. As Employee #1 removed the trap, there was approximately 200 cc of oil in the bottom. He poured this oil into a container, while he continued to work with the trap. His supervisor and later another manager came up and saw Employee #1 working without his respirator and instructed him to put on his supplied air respirator, based on company's policy. They also instructed him to neutralize whatever nickel carbonyl was present in the oil by adding bleach and to cover the container. Employee #1 did not, however, put on his respirator. Soon thereafter, other managers from the downstairs offices detected what they believed was the odor of nickel carbonyl and went up stairs. The managers evacuated the facility and put on half-faced respirators to sample and determine the source of the odor. The Senior Process Engineer sampled the area for nickel carbonyl with detector tubes and determined that nickel carbonyl was not detected. After Employee #1 evacuated the area, he was nauseous and light-headed and went to the Valley Occupational Center for examination. X-rays taken were negative. The following Monday, he reported difficulty breathing and was admitted to St. Joseph Hospital, where lung changes similar to pneumonia were detected. He stayed in the hospital for 4 days and was treated with antibiotics and released to return to work. The employer believed that the Employee #1's injury was not work related. The employer was engaged in powder coating operations, including the synthesis and application of nickel carbonyl. The employer's facility consisted of a single, two-level unit in an industrial complex.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126064443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |