Accident Summary Nr: 201113933 - Employee injured in fall from stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201113933 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618860606/18/20027382561621Hmi & Associate

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on May 12, 2002, Employee #1 was leaving the restroom in the lobby area in Woodland Hills, California and fell down two steps. The two steps were 5 in. high and 11 in. wide, for a total 10-in. rise and 22-in. run. Employee #1 sustained an acute cervical disk protrusion and a contusion of the ribs. He was taken to Northridge Hospital for treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SPINE, BACK, DISLOCATED, RIB, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188606 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Guards and police, excluding public service