Accident Summary Nr: 201113925 - Employee's Right Hand Caught in Meat Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201113925 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031279807/02/200254110El Cubano Food Market

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a meat grinder after adding de-boned chicken meat to the grinder. The grinder came equipped with a removable guard that is placed over the top opening. The guard has three holes so the pushrod can go through. Employee #1 removed guard and started to clean the neck of the machine with his right hand, when his three right fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, HAND, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120312798 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters