Accident Summary Nr: 201113917 - Employee injured after being struck by a load of angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126042480 | 03/28/2002 | 5051 | 0 | Industrial Metal Supply |
Abstract: On March 13, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was unloading angle iron that was 20 ft long and 1,130 pounds from a forklift to a bed truck. Employee #1 raised the forks of forklift number 14 (TCM Manufacturer model number FCG 39NG, serial number A28T00225, and type G) to 53.5 in. with the load, and put the forks right to the edge of the truck bed. Employee #1 got off the forklift, adjusted one end of the load to prepare unloading them, and then went around to the other end. When Employee #1 got to the other end of the load, the forklift moved backward, the forks and the load fell off the truck bed. The load hit the ground, bounced and hit Employee #1 on the head, neck, chest, and right leg. At the time of the accident, the forklift was not overloaded according to calculation from the CIM Industrial Machinery, Inc. Head Office. The forklift was in good working condition based on the company maintenance record. The company's internal investigation and interview of co-workers after the accident happened conclude that Employee #1 did not follow proper unloading procedure which includes not placing the vertical racks on the truck bed before unloading and not overlapping the forks on the bed of the truck. The accident took place at the receiving and shipping areas. Employee #1 sustained eight inches of intermediate scalp laceration, comminuted right tibia-fibula fracture, and blunt chest injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126042480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |