Accident Summary Nr: 201113909 - Employee injured while operating disc sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126188507 | 07/03/2002 | 3728 | 0 | Hydro Aire |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on June 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working in a maintenance shop area belonging to a manufacturer of aircraft and aerospace hydraulic equipment, such as brake control systems. He was attempting to repair a piece of equipment by manufacturing new feet out of a 4-inch by 4-inch, 0.25-inch steel plate. During this process, Employee #1 was using a bench mounted, Rockwell-Delta (Model Number 82-710, Serial Number 7L66CDR373AD-W) 12-inch disc sander to deburr a metal plate. For some reason, the edge of the plate dug into the paper disc, causing Employee #1 to lose his grip. The plate pitched back, fracturing his left hand to include an open fracture on his middle finger. Rescue services were called and Employee #1 was taken to Saint Joseph's Medical Center in Burbank for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126188507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |