Accident Summary Nr: 201113891 - Employee Crushed By A 40-Foot Concrete Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064427 | 01/23/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Majich Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2002, a coworker was operating a John Deere Model Number 624 Front Loader. The product identification number was DW624GB560899. The loader bucket had welded hooks on the top of the bucket, which was used to attach Gearmor Incorporated Pomona Bucket Forks. The Model Number was 110, and the Serial Number was 3665. A coworker was delivering a 40-foot, 23-inch CML/C concrete pipes from one area of the construction site to the area where they could be picked up and placed into the trench to complete the piping system. A coworker was delivering one of the pipes to the pickup area so that it could be picked up by the track hoe operator to be placed in the adjacent trench. The trench was approximately 5 feet, 11 inches deep and 4 feet, 3 inches wide. A coworker picked up the pipe and tilted the forks back to carry the pipe in the angle of the forks. As a coworker was preparing to drop off the pipe, the pipe started to roll off the ends of the forks. A coworker tried to stop the pipe from rolling by turning the bucket and forks back, but the pipe still rolled off the forks on to the ground and into the trench. Employee #1 was working in the trench and was crushed when the pipe rolled on him. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis, broke his ankles, broke his toes and was hospitalized at UCLA Hospital for approximately 1 month. His employer failed to secure the pipes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126064427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |