Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201113883 - Employee Sustains Burn From Ultrasonic Cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 201113883 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618559404/16/200236720Ambitech Inc.

Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, with Ambitech Inc., in Chatsworth, CA, was in a laboratory leaning on a counter top next to an uncovered ultrasonic cleaner that contained isopropyl alcohol. While talking to a coworker, he was "flicking" the flint wheel of a lighter. Sparks from the lighter ignited the alcohol vapor, causing Employee #1 to move his hand, tip the cleaner over, and spill its contents. He was hospitalized with burns. The Manufacturer's warning on the cleaner's container states "Do Not Use Flammable Liquids".

Keywords: burn, vapor, alcohol, flammable liquid, lab worker, cleaning fluid, spill, warning sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126185594 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported