Accident Summary Nr: 201113883 - Employee Sustains Burn From Ultrasonic Cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126185594 | 04/16/2002 | 3672 | 0 | Ambitech Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, with Ambitech Inc., in Chatsworth, CA, was in a laboratory leaning on a counter top next to an uncovered ultrasonic cleaner that contained isopropyl alcohol. While talking to a coworker, he was "flicking" the flint wheel of a lighter. Sparks from the lighter ignited the alcohol vapor, causing Employee #1 to move his hand, tip the cleaner over, and spill its contents. He was hospitalized with burns. The Manufacturer's warning on the cleaner's container states "Do Not Use Flammable Liquids".
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126185594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |