Accident Summary Nr: 201113826 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085620 | 01/17/2002 | 2038 | 0 | Chef America, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, an accident occurred in the packaging area of an employer engaged in frozen food processing. The accident involved a Fuji-Formost FW 3700 II packaging machine which is used to package frozen hot pocket sandwiches. Employee #1 was working as a Fuji line relief operator, providing breaks to the production operators. While Employee #1 was working, a hot pocket became jammed between the plastic wrapper cutting blades. Employee #1 failed to block the blades or otherwise prevent their movement. As Employee #1 was removing the sandwich, she placed her hand underneath the blade. Once the sandwich was free, the knife moved around and amputated the tip of Employee #1's right thumb. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |