Accident Summary Nr: 201113818 - Employee injured when fork lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309547 | 01/28/2002 | 5031 | 0 | Terry Lumber |
Abstract: On December 26, 2001, Employee #1 was lifting a load of lumber with a Toyota forklift (Serial Number 3FG35-11654, Model Number 03-3FG35). He picked up 416 pieces of 2-in. by 4-in. by 20-ft lumber from the top of a stack 8 ft above the floor. As he lowered the load, the forklift started to tip over to the left side, and he tried to jump out to the right side. As he was trying to get out, the seat flipped up and he was unable to get out before the forklift landed on its side. He was standing inside the forklift when some of the lumber struck him on the head and neck. He initially refused treatment, but was later taken to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, CA, for treatment of a broken nose and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |