Accident Summary Nr: 201113792 - Employee's finger amputed after losing control of a saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201113792 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603137604/12/200215410Bee-Gees Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was treated at Holy Cross Medical in Mission Hills. At the time of the accident 45-degree angle cut on 2-ft by 8-ft board with a Craftsman circular saw. In the process of cutting the boards to a 45-degree angle cut, Employee #1 pinned -the automatic saw blade guard in an up position. Employee #1 was also holding the board he was cutting in his left hand when he lost control of the saw cutting his left pinky finger off. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROOF, CARPENTER, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126031376 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other