Accident Summary Nr: 201113776 - Employee burned after hose failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186774 | 04/11/2002 | 5149 | 312112 | Natural Oils International, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2002, Employee #1 was pumping hot palm oil from a 55-gallon drum into several five- and one-gallon buckets with an electrically-driven pump connected to a reinforced PVC hose. The hose came off the pump connection, spraying him with hot oil. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns. Contributing factors in the accident were failure to use a hose connection recommended by the pump manufacturer, a hose size reduction downstream of the failure point, and the decreased viscosity of the oil when heated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186774 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |