Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201113750 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201113750 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618562805/23/200234990Marfred Industries

Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were on a roof using flexible blade leaf rakes to clean up scrap cardboard. The cardboard littered the roof because the local exhaust ventilation from the cutting machines exhausted cardboard scrap up to a cyclone on the roof. Two or three times a year workers clean up the debris. Employees were not provided any form of fall protection and the skylights were not guarded. Employee #1 was working in the hot sun when coworkers saw him wipe his forehead with his hand, lay down his rake, and then start to sit down on a skylight. Coworkers later reported hearing glass breaking. Employee #1 fell 25 ft through the skylight onto the concrete pavement inside the warehouse and was killed.

Keywords: skylight, roof, barrier guard, work rules, cleaning, heat exchanger, fall, fall protection, untrained, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126185628 Fatality Other Slicing and cutting machine operators