Accident Summary Nr: 201113727 - Employee's finger partially amputated by machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201113727 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030956201/16/200227890Area Trade Bindery

Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 with Area Trade Bindery, was operating a Wohlenberg Three-knife Trimmer, Model 44FO, Serial Number 3321-019. He indicated that he set the machine to a fast speed because the production manager was in a hurry for the job to be completed. After cutting about 500 books without any problems, he had placed a "lift" of ten books in the machine, and activated the machine by pushing the start button, which is the same procedure he had followed throughout the job. He was positioning the books in the delivery clamp and aligning them next to the guide. He indicates that the interlocked cover guard on the front of the machine was raised because the limit switches had been bypassed or were not working. This allowed him to reach further towards the front of the guide, which is 4-in. long. As the delivery clamp was traveling back to the start position, his left middle finger was caught between the side guide and the delivery clamp. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partial amputation at St. Joseph's Hospital, Burbank, CA.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER, GUARD, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAPER BINDING MACHIN, GUIDE, LIMIT SWITCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120309562 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified