Accident Summary Nr: 201113719 - School custodian is hospitalized in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031913 | 01/18/2002 | 8211 | 0 | North Kern Vocational Training Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 4, 2002, an employee, a custodian for a vocational training center was changing air conditioning/heating filters. He used an extension ladder to gain access to the office roof. He changed the filter of the air conditioning unit heater and then proceeded to come off the roof. When he placed his second leg on the ladder, the ladder moved, and he fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete ground. He was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was admitted for serious injuries to his left heel and right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126031913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |