Accident Summary Nr: 201113701 - Employee injured by hot asphalt sample
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126033950 | 01/23/2002 | 2911 | 0 | San Joaquin Refining Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 12, 2001, Employee #1, a lab technician for San Joaquin Refining Co. Inc., took a sample of hot asphalt (PMB 250) in a pint stainless steel container. The employee used a cloth rag to protect his hand from the heat. He brought the sample back to the lab and placed the container on a hot plate. The rag adhered to the container. When Employee #1 pulled on the rag, the container tipped over and the hot asphalt poured on his hand. He was taken to Mary Hospital Emergency Room in Bakersfield, CA for treatment. The next day he was referred to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126033950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |