Accident Summary Nr: 201113693 - Employee's finger amputated by motor fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120311899 | 05/10/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Canyon Compactor Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance person in charge of maintaining the equipment, and other employees of Canyon Compactors Service, located in Canyon Country, California, steamed a clean TCM forklift FVD35, Serial Number 48201140. When the employees drove the forklift, steam came rising out of the engine compartment. It was reported to the person in charge that a piece of equipment was overheating. The person in charge took Employee #1 to check if the forklift needed to be repaired. Employee #1 raised the engine cover to see if it was overheating. As Employee #1 was checking the wiring located next to the motor fan, the person in charge attempted to remove the key to the ignition. The motor started with the fan blade amputating the first digit of Employee #1's left middle finger, as he attempted to remove his hand from the engine compartment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120311899 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |