Accident Summary Nr: 201113685 - Employee burned when vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126064450 | 11/16/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Aaa Refinishing Corp. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2001, an employee was working in apartment number 52 at 1620 North San Fernando Road in Burbank, California. The employee worked for a company that was hired by the apartment complex to refinish the bathroom. The employee had been assigned by his immediate supervisor to refinish the bathtub, the tub walls, and the vanity. The employee first prepped the areas to be refinished by sanding the tub and applying acid to the areas to be reglazed. He then used a Wagner 2000 Finecoat Low Overspray Finishing System to apply the coat of primer. The primer was Primer Filler Catalyst and Primer Filler Base from European Coatings Inc. mixed together. The employee then applied two coats of the topcoat-D.M.G. Products Inc. White Acrylic Urethane, product code MBW-61/1001. While the employee was performing the spray operations in the bathroom, the bathroom door was closed, the compressor for the spray unit was inside the bathroom behind him and a small window in the bathroom was open to attempt to provide ventilation. As the employee was applying the third coat of the topcoat, he heard a noise from behind him, saw flames, and his clothing caught fire. He attempted to exit the bathroom, but the door was closed. He pushed on the door several times before breaking the door. He went down to his work truck and called emergency medical services for assistance but stated that the number was busy. He hung up the phone and contacted the employer's office, who contacted his immediate supervisor, who then contacted emergency medical services. The employee was transported to Sherman Oaks Burn Center were he was hospitalized with first, second and third-degree burns on his arms, hands, and back. The accident was caused by the ignition of flammable vapors that were present in the work area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126064450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |