Accident Summary Nr: 201113669 - Employee injured when finger caught by guardrail bolt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120311824 | 05/02/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Alcorn Fence Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 27, 2002, a construction accident occurred in the buffer area of the westbound State Highway 101 at the Amestoy Avenue pedestrian overpass. Alcorn Fence is a company involved in the construction of fencing and guardrails. At the time of the accident Alcorn was contracted to remove and replace guardrails and posts on State Highway 101. On the night of the accident employees were in the buffer area of the westbound 101 Freeway installing new posts and guardrails. Employee #1 was lowering a 12-inch by 12-inch by 48-inch long post into a hole, when he lost his hold on the post and let it fall into the hole. The post had a 0.5-inch diameter steel bolt going though the post, which is used to attach the guardrail. This bolt caught Employee #1's hand and caused his finger to get caught between the post and guardrail. The pinching action degloved the fleshy portion of the first digit of the left index finger. Treatment consisted of removing the first digit bone and sewing the remaining tissue together. Employee #1 reported the accident to the foreman and was taken for initial treatment at the Tarzana Medical Center and was later transferred to the UCLA Medical Center for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120311824 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |