Accident Summary Nr: 201113651 - Employee's leg struck by chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201113651 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618613912/03/200192240Los Angeles County Fire Dept.

Abstract: Employee #1, a Firefighter Specialist Foreman, was supervising women inmates to clear brush. Employee #1 is an employee of the Los Angeles County Fire Department and was the only employee. The other workers are inmates and not employees. Brush clearing is done by having the inmates move through the brush single-file. The first inmate was cutting brush with a chain saw. Behind her was a second inmate, known as a "bucker", whose job was to remove the cut brush. Behind the bucker was a second set of chain saw operator and bucker. Following the second set of operator and bucker were other inmates using hand tools. Employee #1 was providing directions to the first chain saw operator. He stepped behind this inmate to give her more direction. Employee #1 said he made eye contact with the second chain saw operator and was under the impression that she saw him when he was approximately 12 feet away. Employee #1 said that the chain saw operator moved forward with her face to the ground sawing brush until she swung the saw to the right contacting his left leg. The saw cut through the back of the calf and the fibula. The chain saw was a 20-in. Stihl, Model Number 044, Serial Number 144327217 and 71 cubic centimeter motor. The causal factor involved in the accident involved inattention on the part of the inmate operating the chain saw. By not looking up to check her distance, her saw contacted Employee #1. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, FIREFIGHTER, CHAIN SAW, SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126186139 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations