Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201113644 - Employee Injured When Struck By Load From Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201113644 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617905001/07/200250930Pdq Auto Wrecking

Abstract: On May 7, 2001, Employee #1 was employed by PDQ Auto Wrecking. PDQ Enterprises is an establishment which salvages vehicles and sells the parts of the vehicles wholesale to the public. In the yard area, salvaged vehicle parts are pulled for resale or disposed of into dump trucks for salvage by using an industrial truck. Employee #1 was injured when the industrial truck he was driving collapsed while lifting approximately 500 pounds in excess of its maximum load capacity. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his face, hearing, and vertebrae. Employee #1 was in the hospital for eight days.

Keywords: fracture, collapse, overloaded, industrial truck, face, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126179050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators