Accident Summary Nr: 201113594 - Employee injured from electric shock and fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201113594 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618669103/11/200217310Mac Electric Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2002, Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers were performing "termination and bonding" on conduit as part of wiring four electrical panel boxes for the "J-Pad" building on the Pepperdine University Campus. According to Employee #1, the Project Superintendent ordered him to perform this task while the panels were energized. The Superintendent removed the top panel so Employee #1 could access the conduit and the wire coming down. Employee #1 had to expose bare copper wire at end of grounding wire to screw it into the bonding clamp. The wire was apparently too long because it contacted the 480-volt energized busbar. Employee #1 was standing on a fiberglass ladder when this happened and he received an electric shock that caused him to fall off the ladder. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126186691 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire