Accident Summary Nr: 201113594 - Employee injured from electric shock and fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186691 | 03/11/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Mac Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2002, Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers were performing "termination and bonding" on conduit as part of wiring four electrical panel boxes for the "J-Pad" building on the Pepperdine University Campus. According to Employee #1, the Project Superintendent ordered him to perform this task while the panels were energized. The Superintendent removed the top panel so Employee #1 could access the conduit and the wire coming down. Employee #1 had to expose bare copper wire at end of grounding wire to screw it into the bonding clamp. The wire was apparently too long because it contacted the 480-volt energized busbar. Employee #1 was standing on a fiberglass ladder when this happened and he received an electric shock that caused him to fall off the ladder. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126186691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |