Accident Summary Nr: 201113586 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126024843 | 10/25/2001 | 8222 | 0 | L A Valley Community College |
Abstract: An electrical and electronic equipment technician for a community college was inside the campus's main electrical power plant. Following a power interruption caused by a tripped circuit breaker, he was troubleshooting the problem. He opened a high-voltage cabinet to test the circuit with a hand-held voltage tester. An electrical fault involving an unknown system component occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the technician. He was taken to Sherman Oaks Hospital, where he was hospitalized with burns to his arms and face. Four other workers in the vicinity of this accident complained of headaches and ear pain. All were examined and released. (These four employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126024843 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |