Accident Summary Nr: 201113578 - Employee's arm crushed in die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185586 | 12/04/2001 | 3646 | 0 | Alcastco |
Abstract: On September 26, 2001, an employee of Alcastoo was placing a piece of "bailing wire" used as a shim between two moulds in a die-casting machine. While attempting to place the "shims" on one of the moulds, the ram closed moving the moulds together. The employee's arm was crushed between the two moulds. He was hospitalized for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126185586 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |