Accident Summary Nr: 201113578 - Employee's arm crushed in die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201113578 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618558612/04/200136460Alcastco

Abstract: On September 26, 2001, an employee of Alcastoo was placing a piece of "bailing wire" used as a shim between two moulds in a die-casting machine. While attempting to place the "shims" on one of the moulds, the ram closed moving the moulds together. The employee's arm was crushed between the two moulds. He was hospitalized for amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ARM, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126185586 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified