Accident Summary Nr: 201113560 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated When Caught in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126024819 | 08/30/2001 | 3471 | 0 | Steve'S Plating Corp. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on June 22, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator in the cutting and bending department, was operating a hydraulic punch press. The press formed small metal parts from tube stock that was 1.5 inches in diameter. During the operation, the tip of Employee #1's right index finger was pinched in an unknown area of the press or dies and was amputated. He was taken to an area clinic for emergency treatment and then was transferred to Northridge Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126024819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |