Accident Summary Nr: 201113552 - Pepperdine University Worker's Finger Is Amputed by Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120312640 | 02/11/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | Pepperdine University |
Abstract: On February 1, 2002, Employee #1, working at Pepperdine University in Malibu, CA, was trying to remove a roof exhaust. The fan was located on the roof and enclosed in a housing with a top cover. The fan motor wires went through a small duct in the housing to an ON/OFF switch located outside the housing. Employee #1 turned the ON/OFF switch to its "off" position. Employee #1 stated that he tested the wires with a line tester to see if the wires were live and found they were not. He removed the top cover of the housing. He then reached in to check the fan. He believed he touched the fan motor wires, and the fan started abruptly. He speculated that the nonconductive layer on the conductors might have been exposed causing two wires to touch and make the circuit when he reached in and accidentally touched the electrical cable section from the switch to the duct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120312640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |