Accident Summary Nr: 201113511 - Employee injured while testing motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820454 | 01/24/2002 | 2721 | 0 | Daisy Publishing Company Inc. Dba Hi-Torque Public |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on December 19, 2001, Employee #1, an editor and motorcycle tester with Saddleback Motor Track in Orange County, CA, was riding a YAMAHA - YZ250 motorcycle. After a jump, he landed on his foot and fractured his left leg. He was hospitalized at Cedar Sinai hospital. Employee #1 reported that his speed was not excessive and he knew of nothing wrong with the motorcycle or unexpected objects on the track that may have caused the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Editors and reporters |