Accident Summary Nr: 201113503 - Employee suffers amputation of fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186006 | 09/21/2001 | 4522 | 0 | Southwest Airlines Company |
Abstract: At about 10:00 p.m. on August 16, 2001, Employee #1, an airline ramp agent, was preparing to connect a tow bar to a commercial aircraft and a push-back tug so the aircraft can later be pushed back. This is a normal procedure for both Ramp Agents. Employee #1 was acting as the assistant to connect the tow bar to the aircraft and the push-back tug. A second Ramp Agent was the operator of the push-back tug. After the aircraft came into the gate and the aircraft engines were shut down, Employee #1 put the chocks under the nose gear then attached to tow bar to the nose gear of the aircraft. The tug operator was on the push-back tug as Employee #1 was attaching the tow bar to the aircraft. After connecting to the nose gear, the procedure was to have the push-back tug move up to the tow bar for it to be attached with a pin. The push-back tug jumped forward before the operator was ready and struck Employee #1. The push- back jumped forward after the ignition key was turned. The engine revved and took off toward Employee #1 and the aircraft. The push-back rolled over the tow bar and hit Employee #1 and the right nose gear door of the aircraft. The driver said the steering was heavy and the brakes did not work. The driver said prior to the accident, the emergency brake was on; the gear shifter was in neutral. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right hand which later required amputation of middle, ring, little fingers and a portion of the palm. Employee #1 also had a laceration on the right side of the forehead, bruises on the head, bruises on the right and left legs and ankles, and bruises on the left side of the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |