Accident Summary Nr: 201113495 - Employee hospitalized when steel section falls on his head

Accident Summary Nr: 201113495 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608894701/23/200250720Kevin Mccarthy

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 3, 2002, a laborer was engaged in the assembly and installation of a 15-foot-high steel pallet rack system. The USP Pallet Rack System (USP F35 & USP S-5124) was purchased from MAC Metals, which also provided the labor for assembly. As work proceeded, the upright section of the system fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee was transported to Northridge Hospital where he received treatment for a laceration over the occipital area of the scalp, measuring 12-cm in length. There was substantial bleeding and surrounding soft-tissue contusion. The employee was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, STEEL, SCALP, WAREHOUSE, LACERATION, PALLET, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088947 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec