Accident Summary Nr: 201113487 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling muriatic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126184522 | 10/25/2001 | 3273 | 327320 | Curtis Sand And Gravel |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on October 3, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a sand and gravel a company that provides ready mixed concrete, rock, sand, and gravel. Employee #1, a ready mix truck driver, was acid washing the truck with a brush and bucket when the wind changed direction. Tthe corrosive muriatic acid vapors were blown into his eyes, face, and neck. Employee #1 could not breathe from the vapors in his lungs. Employee #1 turned and ran to the water hose but tripped and fell landing on the bucket and ground. Employee #1 was also exposed to the muriatic acid puddles on the ground from the bucket spill. Employee #1 then got up and found water hose to wash his eyes and body. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was diagnosed with acute tracheobronchitis and laryngitis secondary to chemical exposure with muriatic acid and dermatitis involving the face secondary to the splashing of the muriatic acid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126184522 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |