Accident Summary Nr: 201113479 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309026 | 11/06/2001 | 0131 | 0 | Wheeler Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 25, 2001, Employee #1 suffered a partial right thumb amputation and broken index fingers when he was unjamming cotton stock from the John Deere 4040 Interstate Shredder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |