Accident Summary Nr: 201113453 - Employee's Hand Pulled Into Press Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201113453 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602485011/13/200127590Accuforms

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on October 5, 2001, Employee #1, a pressman for a printing shop, was operating an offset type of press to print business forms. While applying a wetting agent onto a moving press roller with a hand-held sponge, his right hand was pulled into the press interior area. He was using the machine jog-button to maintain roller movement for this task. A coworker helped free his hand. Fire Department Paramedics responded and transported him to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was examined and released with no apparent injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, PRINTING, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126024850 Non Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators