Accident Summary Nr: 201113453 - Employee's Hand Pulled Into Press Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024850 | 11/13/2001 | 2759 | 0 | Accuforms |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on October 5, 2001, Employee #1, a pressman for a printing shop, was operating an offset type of press to print business forms. While applying a wetting agent onto a moving press roller with a hand-held sponge, his right hand was pulled into the press interior area. He was using the machine jog-button to maintain roller movement for this task. A coworker helped free his hand. Fire Department Paramedics responded and transported him to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was examined and released with no apparent injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126024850 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |