Accident Summary Nr: 201113446 - Employee injured when burned by hot liquid roofing material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126024801 | 09/04/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Owen Pacific Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 25, 2001, an injury accident occurred at a remote worksite in Studio City, California. Employee #1, a roofing company employee, was driving a truck towing a tank trailer containing hot liquid roofing material. He stopped to check the temperature of the liquid and make any needed adjustments to the heating system. As Employee #1 closed the hinged tank cover lid, the liquid 'flashed' or caught fire. Employee #1 was splashed by the burning liquid. Fire Department Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Sherman Oaks Hospital where he was hospitalized with burns to the upper areas of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126024801 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |