Accident Summary Nr: 201113412 - Employee Injured When Crane Boom Strikes Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126023357 | 09/18/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Cornish Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was part of a crew using a hydraulic crane to move heavy-duty trench-shoring equipment at a pipe-laying construction site in North Hollywood, CA. He was removing a rigging shackle from a steel I-beam when the crane boom contacted an overhead, energized high voltage conductor. Employee #1 suffered an electrical shock and burns to his abdomen. He was transported to the Sherman Oaks/Grossman Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for several days. The cause of the accident was an alleged serious violation of Electrical Safety Order 2946(b)(2), which required that this type of equipment not be operated within 10 ft of high voltage conductors.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126023357 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |