Accident Summary Nr: 201113396 - Employee injured when struck by lumber used as pipe guide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939023 | 08/22/2001 | 1794 | 238910 | Pacific Aquascape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2001, Employee #1, employed by Pacific Aquascape, a company engaged in the commercial construction of lakes and waterfalls, was connecting a 36-inch diameter and 20-foot-long pipe to another pipe. A two-inch by six-inch piece of lumber was used as a guide in the connection. Employee #1 was struck by a broken piece from the wooden lumber on his right arm when the backhoe driver misjudged the force of the backhoe on the wooden lumber being used in guiding the connection. Employee #1 fractured his right arm in four places and was in the hospital for two and a half days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119939023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |