Accident Summary Nr: 201113339 - Employee injured when finger amputated by stamping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126165083 | 05/18/2001 | 3949 | 0 | Easton Sports |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 3, 2001, an accident occurred in the "Bat Assembly Department" at the Easton Sports Company. Employee #1 was operating the "knob stamping machine" when one of the knobs he was feeding into the machine fell on top of the feeding canal and was entering the machine above the point of operation. Employee grabbed for the knob, and his right hand was caught in a pinch point between the top of the feeding canal and a moving part of the cylinder block. The pinch point was not guarded. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The Healthline Medical Group was called and Employee #1 was picked up by their van and transported to their facility. He was examined and transferred to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was seen by a hand surgeon specialist. Employee #1 had surgery on his right index finger, and was released at about 11:00 p.m. the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126165083 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |