Accident Summary Nr: 201113321 - Employee Falls Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309851 | 07/20/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Rkm Framing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on July 20, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were sheathing crickets over a completed flat structure of the roof system. Employee #1 was walking with plywood to give to the coworker when he heard a crack and fell through the roof. Employee #1 fell 27 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 injuries consisted of a fractured pelvis, lacerated spleen, collapsed lung, fractured left arm, and a lacerated left eyebrow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120309851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |