Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201113289 - Machinist Dislocated Thumb While Operating Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201113289 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994468406/07/200134440Swiss-Dane Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 27, 2001, a machinist was injured while operating a drill press. He was processing small metal parts in the production area of a sheet metal manufacturing facility. His gloved right hand was snagged by the revolving drill bit and his thumb was dislocated. He was transported by ambulance to a hospital for emergency treatment.

Keywords: rotating parts, sheet metal, thumb, dislocated, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119944684 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Drilling and boring machine operators