Accident Summary Nr: 201113289 - Machinist Dislocated Thumb While Operating Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119944684 | 06/07/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Swiss-Dane Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 27, 2001, a machinist was injured while operating a drill press. He was processing small metal parts in the production area of a sheet metal manufacturing facility. His gloved right hand was snagged by the revolving drill bit and his thumb was dislocated. He was transported by ambulance to a hospital for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119944684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Drilling and boring machine operators |