Accident Summary Nr: 201113255 - Employee injured right elbow when fell from a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126179647 | 06/15/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Pipe Dream Product Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on May 4, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of Pipe Dream Products, a company dedicated to manufacturing and importing novelties products was retrieving products approximately 14 ft above the ground. Employee #1 had taken off his safety belt to retrieve a product from storage when the platform gave way and Employee #1 fell from a forklift platform to the ground injuring his right elbow. Employee #1 fractured his right elbow and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126179647 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |