Accident Summary Nr: 201113230 - Employee injured in pallet jack or fork lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186642 | 09/14/2001 | 5199 | 0 | Specialty Merchandise Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck or pallet jack. There were only two employees working in the warehouse, a short distance away from the main facility. Employee #1 had just obtained a load of boxes when he put the pallet jack in reverse with the load trailing. Employee #1 did not realize he was too close to a brick wall and the speed of the pallet jack was too fast for him to stop in time. For unknown reasons, Employee #1's foot got caught between the pallet jack and the wall causing a crushing injury to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |