Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201113222 - Employee Injured When Gloved Hand Caught By Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201113222 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617967006/05/200134460Remo Iron Works

Abstract: An iron worker was using a large portable Jancy Engineering drill (Model No. USA 5000 Slugger, Serial No. 055809) to drill a hole in rectangular tubing. The drill had a built-in electromagnet so that the drill could be attached to metal objects when the electromagnet was on. With the drill apparently running, the employee was applying lubricant to the tubing. The glove he was wearing got caught in the drill, injuring the employee's left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where the finger was eventually amputated at the second joint. He was in the hospital for 3 days.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, drilling machine, finger, glove, iron worker, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126179670 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations