Accident Summary Nr: 201113180 - Employee run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201113180 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030948903/13/200176990La City General Services

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were injured on February 28, 2001 while in the process of trouble shooting the brake light system on a John Deere 2150 industrial tractor (City I.D. Number 44295, Serial Number CD179D71946). Employee #1 told employee #2, to start the motor and check a circuit in the battery compartment for "continuity". When Employee #2 touched the circuit with the tester the tractor moved forward and the rear wheel rolled onto his right foot, knocking him down, and rolling over his entire body. Employee #1, who was underneath the tractor, was able to get out from under the tractor without being run over. The tractor continued rolling until it hit the service truck. Employee #2, turned the engine off and ran back to where Employee #1 was lying. He saw that his right leg was still under the "dragging implement". He got a bar and a piece of wood and raised the "dragging implement" up enough for Employee #1 to get his leg out. Employee #2 took off his vest and put it to the side Employee #1's face, which was bleeding. He then ran out to the street, waved down a motorist, and summoned emergency medical services. Employee #2 was hospitalized for eight days for numerous injuries. Employee #1 was treated and released with minor bruises.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BRAKE, LIGHTING, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120309489 Hospitalized injury Other Heavy equipment mechanics